Case Number: 4025
Jones, Ernest L. - Age 30 - (Col.) Fatally shot Jan. 13th at N.W. corner 35th & State St., by Officer Wm. P. McCall of 3d Pct. who was exonerated by the Coroner. Self-defense. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 13, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 13, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 35th and State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | NW Corner 35th and State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW Corner 35th and State St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jones, Ernest |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | McCall, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |