Case Number: 4020
Jackson, George - Age 30 (Col.) Shot to death in basement of 18 E. 28th St., by either Sergt. Magner or Officer Chambliss of 3d Pct., after he had attempted to rob an "L" station agent at 29th St. and shot and wounded Sergt. Magner. Police officers exonerated by the Coroner. 3d Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 26, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 26, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 18 E. 28th St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | basement of 18 E. 28th St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | basement of 18 E. 28th St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Common area of apartment building/complex |
Victim
Name | Jackson, George |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Magner |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |