Case Number: 4018

Jesek, Joseph - Age 20 - Am. Shot to death at 30th St. and Poplar Ave. by Jes. Mariatis in whose stolen auto he was riding with eight other young men. On May 7th Mariatis was held by the Coroner. Old 7th Prec. 5/24/20 to Joliet Pen. - Brentano. 3/4/21 Affirmed by Supreme Court.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 2, 1918
Date of Death May 2, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 30th St. and Poplar Ave.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description his stolen auto
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location his stolen auto
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Josek, Joseph
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Mariatis, Jes.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 7, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 24, 1920
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville