Case Number: 4017
Jones, Jas. Age 24 - Col. Stabbed on Apr. 9th at 40th St. and Ashland Ave. (Wilson & Co.) by one James Wong, who on Apr. 30 was exonerated by the Coroner as being justifiable. 14th Prec.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 9, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 29, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 40th St. and Ashland Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Wison and Co. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Wison and Co. |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jones, Jas |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Wong, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Chinese |
Race | Asian |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 30, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |