Case Number: 4015

Jindra, Auton -Age 25 - Fatally shot Feb. 15th at the County Hospital by Paulina Plotka who attempted suicide by taking poison. Paulina was exonerated by the Coroner. 18 Pct. Paulina indicted by April 1918 Grand Jury. 6/27/18 Acquitted - Sabath.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 15, 1918
Date of Death February 16, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description County Hospital
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location County Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Jindra, Auton
Age 25 years
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken County Hospital

Defendant

Name Plotka, Paulina
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 1, 1918
Date of Sentence June 27, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty of other non-homicide offense