Case Number: 4012

Jenkins, Thomas - Age 31 - (Col.) - Fatally shot during an argument over a card game, in basement at 1155 Wilson Ave., by LeRoy Curley, who on 5/26 was held by the Coroner. 42nd Pct. 2/8/18 Life term in Joliet Pen. - Hopkins.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 26, 1917
Date of Death May 26, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1155 Wilson Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description basement at 1155 Wilson Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location basement at 1155 Wilson Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Common area of apartment building/complex

Victim

Name Jenkins, Thomas
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Curley, LeRoy
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 42
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-May-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 26, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Hopkins
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 8, 1918
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville