Case Number: 4011
Judge, John - Age 27 - (Col.) - Found stabbed to death at 3904 So. State St., on sidewalk. Quarreled with Joseph Coleman who on 5/22 was held by the Coroner. 11th Pct. June 1917 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 20, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 20, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3904 So. State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | sidewalk |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | sidewalk |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Judge, John |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Coleman, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 22, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 1, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |