Case Number: 4009
Jazdranski, Paulina - Age 60 - Fatally assaulted with a brick at 1543 Elston Ave., during an altercation with 2 woman rag pickers, Agnes Kowalski and Nellie Kasper who on 5/11 were held by the Coroner. 33 Pct. May 1917 No Bills on both. 10/1/17 - Kasper bond forf. - Sullivan. 10/10/18 - Kasper acquitted - Kavanagh. 12/24/18 - Kowalski - Prob. 1 year - Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 28, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 28, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1543 Elston Ave. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 1543 Elston Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1543 Elston Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jazdranski, Paulina |
---|---|
Age | 60 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Kasper, Nellie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, unskilled (laborer) |
Occupation/ Skill | Rag picker |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 10, 1918 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |