Case Number: 4008
Johnson, Earl - Age about 30 - (Col.) - Shot to death at Section #51 of Armour & Co., during a quarrel with Halford Bugg (col.) who was brought back from Decatur, Ill., and on 2/26/17 held by the Coroner. 19 Pct. 6/30/17 Life term in Joliet Pen - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 16, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 16, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | section #51 of Armour and Co. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | section #51 of Armour and Co. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Earl |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Bugg, Halford |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 26, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 30, 1917 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |