Case Number: 4006
Jones, William S. - Age 36 - Fatally shot June 11th at 1759 W. 12th St., by Felix Lozer who went to DeKalb, Ill. where he was arrested and while in jail committed suicide. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 11, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 11, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1259 W. 12th St. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 1259 W. 12th St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1259 W. 12th St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jones, William |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Lozer, Felix |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
---|---|
Outcome of Trial | Defendant died prior to trial |