Case Number: 4005
Jesna, Jennie - Age 35 - Fatally stabbed in rear of 1546 Wabash Ave. 2nd floor, by one John J. McKinley who was arrested and on 4/14/16 held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. 8/11/16 Acquitted - Judge Sabath.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 13, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 13, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1546 Wabash Ave. 2nd Floor |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | in rear of 1546 Wabash Ave., 2nd Floor |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of 1546 Wabash Ave., 2nd Floor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jesna, Jennie |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McKinley, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Apr-16 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 14, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | August 11, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |