Case Number: 4004
Jensen, alias Smith, Jen - Age 34 - Shot to death in saloon at 100 So. Halsted St., when he engaged in a quarrel and threw beer glasses at bartender Harry Heyworth who shot him and who on 4/6/16 was exonerated by the Coroner as being justifiable in so doing. 27 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 4, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 4, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 100 So. Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jensen, Jen, Smith |
---|---|
Age | 34 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Heyworth, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting bar/saloon |
Occupation/ Skill | Store worker, bar tender |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 6, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |