Case Number: 4003
Jalowitz, alias Lovich, Maggie - Age 30 - Fatally assaulted at 1541 Washburn Ave., by her husband who was intoxicated. 3/27/16 Joe Jalowitz held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 7/22/16 Jalowitz to Joliet Pen. on Manslaughter - Turney.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 22, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 22, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1541 Washbuirn Ave. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 1541 Washburn Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1541 Washburn Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jalowitz, Maggie, Lovich |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Jalowitz, Joe |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 27, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Turney |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 22, 1916 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |