Case Number: 4001
Johnson, Tony - Age 44 - Fatally assaulted Jan. 1st at 1151 W. Lake St. by Wm. Dahlman when he interfered in a fight. On 1/13/16 Dahlman was held by the Coroner. 28 Pct. 4/20/16 acquitted - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 7, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1151 W. Lake St. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 1151 W. Lake St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1151 W. Lake St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Dahlman, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 13, 1916 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Brothers |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 20, 1916 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |