Case Number: 3997
Jezuwit, Samuel - Age 45 - Died from kick in stomach received Aug. 14th in rear of 1245 Wade St. 9/14/15 Anton Wodzin and Stanley Wanot held by the Coroner and arrest of John Wanot recommended. 33rd Pct. 11/23/15 Anton and Stanley Acquitted - Judge Thomson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 14, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 15, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 1245 Wade St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of 1245 Wade St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of 1245 Wade St. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jezuwit, Samuel |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Wodzin, Anton |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 14, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Thomson |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 23, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |