Case Number: 3995
Jackson, Richard - Age 26 - Fatally shot (dying same day) in front of 1902 W. Lake St., by James Martin who was arrested and on 6/30/15 held by the Coroner - 28 Pct. 5/6/20 - Acquitted - Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 28, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 28, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1902 W. Lake St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1902 W. Lake St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 1902 W. Lake St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jackson, Richard |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Martin, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Jun-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 30, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 26, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |