Case Number: 3994
Johnson, Henry - Age 32 - Fatally shot 6/10/15 in front of 215 N. Paulina St., by Sergts Wm. L. Stapleton and Wm. F. Russell of 28th after attempting to hold up Jacob Bernstein in his store at 220 N. Ashland Ave. Officers exonerated by the Coroner 6/24/15. His partner Walter Sweeny also shot and died - 28 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 10, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 10, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 215 N. Paulina St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 215 N. Paulina St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 215 N. Paulina St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Stapleton, Wm. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 24, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |