Case Number: 3993

Jones, Jewel, alias Wm. Wright, col., Age 18 - Fatally shot while attempting to burlgarize drug store at 4666 State St., by officer John Armstrong of 4th Pct. who was exonerated by the Coroenr 6/9/15. 11 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 8, 1915
Date of Death June 8, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4666 State St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description drug store
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location drug store
Type of Business Drug store
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Jones, Jewel, Wm. Wright
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Armstrong, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-Jun-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 9, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only