Case Number: 3989
Jonas, Mrs. Ema - Age 40 - Died from abortion at German American Hospital - operation performed by Mrs. Cecelia Styskal who on 3/27/15 was held by the Coroner. 39th Pct. 1/2/19 - Stricken off - Windes.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 11, 1915 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 11, 1915 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | German American Hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | German American Hospital |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Jonas, Ema |
|---|---|
| Age | 40 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | German American |
Defendant
| Name | Styskal, Cecelia |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
Police
| Precinct | 39 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | March 27, 1915 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | Windes |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | January 2, 1919 |
| Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
| Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |