Case Number: 3987
Jantzen, August - Age 53 - Shot to death in grocery at 1230 Penn. St., by 3 holdups who robbed storekeeper - 3/2/15 Elmer Fanter held by the Coroner for murder together with Otto Malm, and Chas. J.P. Miller as accessories. 39th Pct. Mar. 1915 No bills on Malm & Miller. 5/12/15 Malm & Miller to Pontiac Ref. - Dever. 7/23/15 - Fanter to Pontiac - Dever.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 24, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 24, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1230 Penn St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Grocery Store |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Grocery Store |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Jantzen, August |
---|---|
Age | 53 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Fanter, Elmer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 39 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 2, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Dever |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 23, 1915 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |