Case Number: 3984

Johnson, Etta - Col. - Age 40 - Shot dead at 3208 LaSalle St., supposedly by Wm. Murphy, who as on 1/9/15 held by the Coroner. 6th Pct. 6/22/15 Murphy acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 25, 1914
Date of Death December 25, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3208 LaSalle St.
Type of Location Other
Location Description 2308 LaSalle St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2308 LaSalle St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Johnson, Etta
Age 40 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Murphy, Wm.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 9, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 22, 1915
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted