Case Number: 3983

Johnston, Bertha - Age 30 - Fatally shot 11/23/14 in saloon at 701 Van Buren St., while in company of Patrick Kelly (see "Kelly") by one Frank Isdell, who escaped. 27 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 23, 1914
Date of Death November 23, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 701 VanBuren St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics fatally shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Johnson, Bertha
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Isdell, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None