Case Number: 3978
Johnson, Rev. S.H. - Col. -35 yrs. - Fatally assaulted at S.W. corner of 32nd St. & Federal Ct. by Walter Williams who was arrested and on 5/13/14 held by Coroner - 5th. 11/14/14 Williams to Joliet Pen., charge of manslaughter - Judge Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 22, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 22, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 32nd St. and Federal Ct. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | S.W. Corner |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | S.W. Corner |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Johnson, Sotto |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Walter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-May-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 14, 1914 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |