Case Number: 3977

Johnson, Virgil, 23 yrs. Fatally shot by accidental discharge of revolver in hands of Mary Kozbiel (12 yrs. old) in saloon at 2352 Blue Island Ave. 23d Prect. Mary Kezbiel exonerated by Coroner 2/26/14.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 23, 1914
Date of Death February 23, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2352 Blue Island Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Johnson, Virgil
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Kozbiel, Mary
Age 12 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 26, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only