Case Number: 3976
Jones, Peter A. 46 ys. "Col." fatally stabbed 4725 Dearborn St. by Esther Barlow Lee who was arrested and held by Coroner 11/10/13 - 11 Pct. 2/14/14 Ethel Barlow to Joliet for Manslaughter - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 8, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 8, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4725 Dearborn St. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 4725 Dearborn St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4725 Dearborn St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jones, Peter A. |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Lee, Ester |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 10-Nov-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 10, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 14, 1914 |
Length of Sentence | Indeterminate sentence |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |