Case Number: 3975
Johnson, William, "Col." 24 yrs. Shot dead 3510 Dearborn St. by Wm. Smith who was Exonerated by Coroner 8/28/13 - 5 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 27, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 27, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3510 Dearborn St. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 3510 Dearborn St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3510 Dearborn St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Johnson, William |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Smith, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Aug-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 28, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |