Case Number: 3973

Johnson, Andrew. 40 yrs. Fatally shot saloon 301 W. North Ave. by John Mahoney who was exonerated 7/11/13 by Coroner. 39 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 7, 1913
Date of Death July 7, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 301 W. North Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Johnson, Andrew
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Mahoney, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 11, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only