Case Number: 3972
Jaska, August, alias Jasper. 29 yrs. fatally assaulted June 20 at Washington and Halsted Sts. by Alfred Baylis who was held by Coroner 6/26/13 - 27 Pct. 9-22-13 - Acquitted - Tuthill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 20, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 20, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Washington and Halsted Sts. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | Washington and Halsted Sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Washington and Halsted Sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jaska, Augusto, Jasper |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Baylis, Alfred |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 26, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Tuthill |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 22, 1913 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |