Case Number: 3970
Jackson, James, "Col." 35 yrs. shot dead saloon 2401 S. State St. by his wife Louise Jackson, held by Coroner 3/27/13. 4 Pct. 10-4-13 14 yr. Joliet - McDonald.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 26, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 26, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2401 S. State St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jackson, James |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Jackson, Louise |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Mar-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 27, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McDonald |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 4, 1913 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |