Case Number: 3968
Jordan, Martin 36 yrs. Fatally stabbed Jan. 20 at 13th & State St. by Frank E. Lew and man known as "Hockey." 2d Pct. Hockey arrested, Lew escaped. John Carroll, alias "Hockey" exonerated by Coroner. Lew still at large.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 20, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 20, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 13th and State St. |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 13th and State St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 13th and State St. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jordan, Martin |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Caroll, John, Hockey |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |