Case Number: 3967
25 yrs. Fatally shot in saloon 39th Wentworth Ave by Thomas Kelly who was arrested & held by Coroner 1/13/13. 6 Pct. 3/28/16 - s/o - Turney
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 12, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 12, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 39th and Wentworth Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | not listed |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kelly, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Jan-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 13, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Turney |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 28, 1916 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |