Case Number: 3966
Jarrett, Corde "Col." 16 yrs. Shot dead 3208 Dearborn St. by Thomas Brake "Col." who .was arrested and held by Coroner 12/5/12 - 5 Pct. 6/7/13 - 14 yr. Joliet - Burke.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 1, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 1, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3208 Dearborn St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 3208 Dearborn St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3208 Dearborn St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | O'Corde, Jarrett |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Brake, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Dec-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 5, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Burke |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | June 7, 1913 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |