Case Number: 3965

Jacob, Hyman 52 yrs. Shot dead 3508 W. 12 Place by Charles S. Simmons who was arrested. 26 Pct. Held by Coroner Nov. 18, 1912 - 4/20/14 Sentenced to 1 yr. to life in Pen. for manslaughter. - Kersten. 10/1/15 to Joliet Pen. - Holdom in Appelate Court - 11/1/16 Reversed for Remanded by Supreme Court - Fitch. 5/31/17 nolle prossed - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 10, 1912
Date of Death November 10, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3508 W. 12th Place
Type of Location Other
Location Description 3508 W. 12th Place
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3508 W. 12th Place
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hyman, Jacob
Age 52 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Simmons, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Nov-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 18, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 20, 1914
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter