Case Number: 3961
Jackson, James, "Col." 40 yrs. Shot dead Moore's Saloon 41 West 22d St. by Thomas Owens who was exonerated 6/11/12 by Coroner. 4 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 7, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 7, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 41 West 22nd St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Moore's Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Moore's Saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Jackson, James |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Owens, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 11, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |