Case Number: 3959
Jorgeson, Elizabeth M. 25 yrs. died from abortion performed by Mrs. Katie Sauer who was arrested and held by Coroner 4/11/12. 40 Pct. 11/20/12 - Nolle Pros. - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 2, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 2, 1912 |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
Name | Jorgeson, Elizabeth |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Sauer, Katie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 40 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Apr-12 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 11, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 20, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |