Case Number: 3958

Jansik, Frank. 25 ys. Fatally assaulted Dec. 24 on 18 St. bet. Ashland and Laflin St. by Otto Marks who was arrested. 23 Pct. 12/30/11 held by Coroner. 3/30/16 Acquitted - Turney.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1911
Date of Death December 24, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 18th between Ashland and Laflin St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 18th between Ashland Laflin St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 18th between Ashland Laflin St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Jansik, Frank
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Marks, Otto
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 24-Dec-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 30, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Turney
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 30, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted