Case Number: 3957
Jakubowski, John. 20 yrs. fatally shot 48th and Paulina, by an unknown man who tried to rob him. 20 Pct. James Buttons wanted for the murder. - Bullentin 12/7/11. Peter , alias Steve Pilarski, James Moriarty, Elmer Johnson, and Roman Schultz held by Coroner 12-9-11. 5/29/12 Pularski , Moriarty & Schultz acquitted - McKinley. James Buttons, alias Jack Powers, arrested in Cando, N.D. and turned over to Sheriff Aug. 26, 1912. 3/5/13 -James Buttons acquitted - Cooper.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 2, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 2, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 48th and Paulina |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 48th and Paulina |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | fatally shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | tried to rob him |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 48th and Paulina |
Number of Defendants | 5 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Jakubouski, John |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Pularski, Peter, Steve |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 9, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McKinley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 29, 1912 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |