Case Number: 3956

Jura, John 33 yrs. fatally assaulted June 29 1461 W. Huron St. by Joseph Wildes, 14 yrs., who was held by Coroner to Juvenile Court. Stanley Ras held as accessory. 32 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 3, 1911
Date of Death July 3, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1461 W. Huron St.
Type of Location Other
Location Description 1461 W. Huron St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1461 W. Huron St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Jura, John
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Wildes, Joseph
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Jury Verdict Yes