Case Number: 3955

Johnson, Carl. R. 19 yrs. fatally shot May 21st in Chinese Restaurant 1929 Milwaukee Ave. byCharley Moy a Chink who was arrested and held by Coroner's Jury. 34 Pct. 12-9-11 - 14 yrs. Joliet - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 21, 1911
Date of Death May 21, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1929 Milwaukee
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Chinese Restaurant
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Chinese Restaurant
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Johnson, Carl R
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Moy, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Chinese
Race Asian

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 21-May-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 29, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 9, 1911
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville