Case Number: 3953
Jankowski, Walter, 22 yrs., murdered, throat cut by Walter Petner at 85th and Superior, who is arrested 15 Pct. Petner held by Coroner 1/16/11. 9/8/11 16 yrs. Joliet - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 15, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 15, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 85th and Superior |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | 85th and Superior |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 85th and Superior |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Jankowski, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Petner, Walter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Jan-11 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 16, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Fitch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 8, 1911 |
Length of Sentence | 16 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |