Case Number: 3949

##### Frank - Age 30 - Found shot to death at Polk & Halsted Sts., having been killed by some unknown person or persons. 21 Pct. 1/15/24 Alphonso Occhulte was brought back from Buffalo after confessing to this murder while in hospital with a stab wound. Jan. 1924 No bill. [Faces Murder Charge, Confessed on 'Deathbed': What he believed was to have been his deathbed confession made recently in Buffalo, N.Y. will result in the return to Chicago shortly of Alphono Occbrute, to a charge of murder nearly seven years ago. While lying in the Buffalo Emergency Hospital after being stabbed in the stomach in a fight, Occhruto to told Chief of Detainees Edward J. Newton he killed Tac##, in Chicago May 31, 1917. In Springfield today a requisition for Occebruto's return was issued and Sergt. Patrick Mulvihill of the detective bureau will leave for Buffalo as soon as the papers reach here. Taceino, 29 years old, who lived at 638 South Morgan Street, was shot dead as he left a caf� at Halsted and Polk streets. The telegram from Chief Newton does not say what motive Occhruto gave for the crime.]

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 31, 1917
Date of Death May 31, 1917
Address Polk and Halsted
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics found shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Taecizo, Frank
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Occhulte, Alphonso
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Jan-24
Time Between Crime and Arrest Years
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 1, 1924
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder