Case Number: 3948

Inqante, Gregorio, Salvatore - Age 30 - Fatally injured at Grand and LeClaire Aves., when assaulted by several men. 4/21/17 Rugmar Lindstrom - Harry Czarinski and George Freeman held by the Coroner. 37th Pct. May 1917. No bills on Lindstrom and Czarincki and Freeman.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 20, 1917
Date of Death April 20, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Grand and LeClaire
Type of Location Other
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Ingante, Gregorio Salvatore
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Lindstrom, Rugmar
Gender Male
Ethnicity Russian
Race White

Police

Precinct 37
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Apr-17
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 21, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 1, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder