Case Number: 3947

Irlow, Joseph - 30 years - Shot dead at 2714 W. 25th Place in act of stealing chickens, by Joseph Hodek, who was exonerated by the Coroner as being justified - 23rd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 28, 1914
Date of Death June 28, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2714 W 25th pl
Type of Location Other
Location Description address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Irlow, Joseph
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hodek, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only