Case Number: 3945

Ingo, Joe, 25 years. Shot dead at Milton & Hobbie Sts., by unknown party. 4/2/14 Frank Canella arrested. Michael Locaccio wanted. 38th Pct. 4/5/14 Michael Locassio and Joseph Perricona arrested. - 4/9/14 all four held by the coroner for Murder. May 1914 No bills (4). 12/24/14 Joseph Rumano held without bail by Judge Fisher. 4/23/15 Rumano N/P - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 2, 1914
Date of Death April 2, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Milton and Hobbie
Type of Location Other
Location Description address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot dead
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Ingo, Joe
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Canella, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Apr-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 9, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 1, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder