Case Number: 3944
Imhoff, Helen, 37 yrs., died Feb. 3 - 1564 No. Halsted St. from Abortion performed by Dr. W.A. Beringer and Margaret Meyer, midwife, who were held by Coroner 2/9/12 - 39 Pct. No bill for both by March, 1912, Grand Jury.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 3, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 3, 1912 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 1564 N Halsted |
| Location Description | address |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | address |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Imhoff, Helen |
|---|---|
| Age | 37 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
| Name | Beringer, WA |
|---|---|
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 39 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | February 9, 1912 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 1, 1912 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |