Case Number: 3943
Izzard, Wm. - Age 16 - (Col.) Fatally shot Oct. 2nd at 2523 Wabash Ave., rear, by one Walter Monroe, who was arrested and indicted by the Nov. 1914 Grand Jury. 4th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 2, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 2, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2523 Wabash |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | rear of address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | rear of address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ezzard, Wm |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Monroe, Walter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Oct-14 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 1, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |