Case Number: 3941
Heavey, Thomas - Age 28 - Shot to death at Clark & Randolph Sts. by Patrolman John Dodd, of the 1st Pct., immediately after he had shot and killed Patrolman Chas. Coulon, who attempted to arrest him after he had held up the Ashland Drug Store. On 12/23/20 Dodd was exonerated by the Coroner. 1st Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 1, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 15, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | clark and Randolph |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Heavy, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Dodd, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 23, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |