Case Number: 3939

Holland, Willie - Age 23 - Col. - Shot to death in restaurant at 2842 Dearborn St., by officer Sidney A. Williams, colored, whom he assaulted from behind while the officer was searching another colored man for concealed weapons. On 12/11/20 Williams was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 10, 1920
Date of Death December 10, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2842 Dearborn
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description restaurant
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location restaurant
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hollard, Willie
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Williams, Sidney, A
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 11, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only