Case Number: 3937
Huddleston, Frank - Age 48 - Fatally shot 11/15/20 at 6705 Stoney Island Ave., during an altercation with John Micklpolos, who, on 11/30/20, was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 6 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 15, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 15, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 6705 Stoney Island |
Type of Location | Other |
Location Description | address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Huddleston, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Micklpolos |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 30, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |