Case Number: 3934

Hula, Mike - Age 36 - Shot to death at 1501 W. 18th St., saloon, during a quarrel with several men. On 8/28/20 the Coroner recommended arrest of Tony Moscani as principal and Joe Rovello, alias Lovello, and Carmen Marino as accessories. On 8/25/20 Frank Bonnetti, Angelo Raffeli, Daisy Radtke and Eugene DePassoun were arrested and on 10/6/20 all discharged by Judge Richardson. 17 Pct. 10/12/20 Rovello arrested and turned over to the Sheriff. 12/22/20 Carmen Marino arrested and turned over to the Sheriff. 2/17/21 - Ravello & Marino acquitted - Barnes. 5/23/21 Moscani case s/o - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 25, 1920
Date of Death August 25, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1501 W 18th
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Hula, Mike
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Moscani, tony
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 7

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 28, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge McDonald
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 23, 1921
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off